What is Private Inurement? [Nonprofits]
[…] Example 2: Zero-interest loans to a board members’ family

A nonprofit private unaccredited law school was operated by two brothers, Theo and Martin Fenster, and members of their family. Martin used his control of the organization to provide his family with an interest-free unsecured loan to purchase a home and furnish it. That was private inurement.

John Marshall Law School and John Marshall University v. United States, 81-2 USTC 9514 (Ct. Cl. 1981)

The concept or private inurement is important because it jeopardizes a nonprofit’s tax-exempt status with the IRS. Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code provides an exemption from federal income tax for organizations that are “organized and operated exclusively” for religious, educational, or charitable purposes, but ONLY as long as “no part of the net income [of the organization] inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual.”

Essentially, a nonprofit must be exclusively formed and operated to benefit the public, not specific individuals, in order to qualify for the 501(c)(3) income tax exemption. However, the real world is a messy place.